Skip to Main Content

Blogs

  • 31 Jan 2023 by DigiBC


    Student innovation projects are the heart of the Master of Digital Media program. In the spring and summer terms, multidisciplinary teams of four to six students take on applied technology-focused projects to develop prototypes or applications from concept to deliverable. Projects can be proposed by client partners spanning various industries, academic and research, not-for-profits, and community organizations. Under the guidance of faculty subject matter experts, teammates from diverse backgrounds and disciplines gain hands-on experience working with real-world client partners. All projects adhere to a 12-week project duration following industry-standard development processes.


    Summer Term (May - August) proposals are due February 28
      

    Questions can be directed to: Susannah Skerl, su_skerl@thecdm.ca


     
     

     

     

  • 27 Jan 2023 by DigiBC

    It's awards season and we'd like to congratulate all of our Animation & VFX member companies that have been nominated for awards this year at the Academy Awards, VES Awards, Annie Awards, Kidscreen Awards, GLAAD Media Awards, BAFTAs, NAACP Image Awards and Producers Guild of America Awards.

    =========
     

    Visual Effects Society Awards
    Winners announced on February 15

    Framestore
    Outstanding VFX Feature // Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
    Outstanding VFX Feature // Top Gun: Maverick
    Outstanding VFX in a Special Venue Project // Jumanji: The Adventure
    Outstanding VFX in a Special Venue Project // Avengers: Quantum Encounter
    Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature – Beast (Lion)
    Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature – Slumberland (Pig)
    Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project – Top Gun: Maverick
    Outstanding Compositing & Lighting in a Feature – Top Gun: Maverick

    ILM Vancouver

    Outstanding Compositing & Lighting – Episode // The Book of Boba Fett
    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography CG Project // Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 
    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography CG Project // ABBA: Voyage
    Outstanding Created Environment – Episode // Andor


    Disney Animation

    Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature // Strange World
    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature // Strange World
    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature // Strange World (Splat)
    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature // Strange World (The Windy Jungle)


    DNEG

    Outstanding Supporting VFX in a Photoreal Feature // Death on the Nile
    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode // Lord of the Rings: Rings of Power (Udûn)
    Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature // Slumberland: The Wondrous Cuban Hotel Dream
    Outstanding Compositing & Lighting in an Episode // Lord of the Rings: Rings of Power (Udûn; Tirharad Cavalry Charge)

    Scanline VFX

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode // Stranger Things 4: The Piggyback
    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode // Stranger Things 4: The Piggyback
    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature // The Gray Man


    Image Engine

    Outstanding Effects Simulation in a Photoreal Feature // Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore


    Annie Awards
    Winners announced on February 25


    Disney Animation
    Best TV/Media – Limited Series // BAYMAX!
    Best Writing - TV/Media // BAYMAX!
    Best Direction - TV/Media // BAYMAX!
    Best Storyboarding – Feature // Strange World (Jeff Snow)
    Best Storyboarding – Feature // Strange World (Javier Ledesma Barbolla)


    Sony Pictures Imageworks
    Best Feature // The Sea Beast
    Best FX - Feature // The Sea Beast
    Best Music - Feature // The Sea Beast
    Best Production Design - Feature // The Sea Beast
    Best Editorial - Feature // The Sea Beast
    Best Voice Acting // The Sea Beast (Zaris-Angel Hator)


    DNEG Animation
    Best Character Animation – TV/Media // Entergalactic


    ILM Vancouver
    Best Character Animation – Live Action // Jurassic World Dominion 


    Framestore
    Best Character Animation – Live Action // Beast


    Kidscreen Awards

    Winners announced on February 14
     


    Mainframe Studios
    Best Animated Series (Preschool Programming) // Octanauts: Above and Beyond
    Best Holiday or Special Episode (Preschool Programming) // “Holiday Goose Chase” – Madagascar: A Little Wild

    WildBrain Studios
    Best Holiday or Special Episode (Kids Programming) // It’s the Small Things, Charlie Brown
    Best Holiday or Special Episode (Kids Programming) // Snoopy Presents: For Auld Lang Syne
    Best Inclusivity (Tweens/Teens Programming) // The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder

    Best Holiday or Special Episode (Kids Programming) // Snoopy Presents: To Mom (and Dad), With Love


    GLAAD Media Awards
    Winners announced on March 30 (Los Angeles) & May 13 (NYC)


    Disney Animation
    Outstanding Film – Wide Release - Strange World

    WildBrain Studios
    Outstanding Children’s Programming – Strawberry Shortcake: Berry in the Big City

    Atomic Cartoons
    Outstanding Children’s Programming – Pinecone & Pony

    Bardel Entertainment
    Outstanding Kid’s & Family Programming – Animated – The Dragon Prince


    Academy Awards
    Winners announced on March 12


    Disney Animation
    Best Animated Feature // Strange World

    Framestore
    Best Visual Effects // Top Gun: Maverick


    Sony Pictures Imageworks
    Best Animated Feature // The Sea Beast


    Cinesite
    Best Visual Effects // Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 


    BAFTAs
    Winners announced on February 19

    Scanline VFX
    Best Special Visual Effects // The Batman

    Framestore
    Best Special Visual Effects // Top Gun: Maverick

     


    Producers Guild of America Awards
    Winners announced on February 25

    WildBrain Studios
    Outstanding Children’s Programming // It’s the Small Things, Charlie Brown

     
     


    NAACP Image Awards
    Winners announced on February 25


    Disney Animation
    Outstanding Animated Series // Zootopia+
    Outstanding Short Form Series // Zootopia+


  • 27 Jan 2023 by DigiBC

    The XP Game Developer Summit is back and has leveled up! Connect with industry professionals from around the world to foster collaboration, exchange knowledge, and to create new and unprecedented business-building opportunities that amplify the Canadian video game industry. The two-day event brings together business leaders, developers, artists, educators, and industry organisations with a roster that includes publishers, investors, world-class speakers and subject matter experts, and exclusive panels. The XP Game Developer Summit experience also includes tailored workshops, plus, new for this year, an Esports Business Lounge, and Canada’s largest Game Showcase.

    Canada’s premiere video game B2B conference is the 2023 don’t miss event for industry professionals! Openings are available for exhibitors, partners, sponsors, and volunteers. See how you can get involved at XPGameSummit.com.

     

    TICKETS & INFO

    Early-bird tickets are now on sale
    Prices range from $50 (single-day Game Showcase Pass) up to $600 (All-access VIP Business Pass)


     

  • 18 Jan 2023 by DigiBC

    New IP optioning pilot program for production companies based in BC.

    The IP BC Pilot Program supports the pre-development of fiction, documentary and animated series, feature films and one-off programs for television and streamer platform networks and for theatrical distribution, via specific funding to enable the optioning of Intellectual Property by BC-based production companies, with an enhanced focus on optioning IP for adaptation that originates in BC or was created by a BC-based creator.

    Examples of pre-existing creative and cultural IP properties include but are not limited to novels, creative non-fiction books, comics, podcasts, songs, magazine articles, video games and stage plays. Ultimately this program will improve the competitive position of BC-based production companies seeking to develop, produce and sell Canadian-owned content in domestic and international markets.

     

    CLICK FOR MORE INFO

    Apply by January 31, 2023


     

  • 18 Jan 2023 by DigiBC

    The Chinatown Storytelling Centre and Vancouver Chinatown Foundation are hosting an intimate evening on January 21 with Trevor Lai, an award-winning author, illustrator, and CEO/Creative Director of UP Studios.

    Trevor will share his fascinating journey as a creative entrepreneur, from growing up in Vancouver and publishing his first book at 17 years old, to founding one of the most successful animation studios in China and directing over 200 episodes of the hit animated series, Super BOOMi. He will also be highlighting his behind-the-scenes process of designing the Canucks Lunar New Year jersey.

     

    CLICK HERE TO REGISTER
    Saturday, January 21 at 4:00-5:00 PM
    Chinatown Storytelling Centre, 168 East Pender St

    $5/person | FREE for members